Punchdrunk's The Burnt City - Official Site Cast & Credits
Get Tickets

Creatives

Directed by

Felix Barrett
& Maxine Doyle

Choreographed by

Maxine Doyle

Designed by

Felix Barrett,
Livi Vaughan
& Beatrice Minns

Sound Design by

Stephen Dobbie

Lighting Design by

F9, Ben Donoghue
& Felix Barrett

Costume Design by

David Israel Reynoso

Audience Experience Curator

Colin Nightingale

Performing Company

Ali Goldsmith

Alison Monique Adnet

Ally Clarke

Andrea Carrucciu

Anna Finkel

Brenda Lee Grech

Cameron Bernard Jones

Carl Harrison

Chihiro Kawasaki

Cristina Gatti

Dafni Krazoudi

Eléonore Cabrera

Ellie Verkerk

Emily Mytton

Emily Terndrup

Eric Jackson Bradley

Fania Grigoriou

Ferghas Clavey

Fern Grimbley

Fionn Cox-Davies

Folu Odimayo

Fred Gehrig

Georges Hann

Harry Price

Isaac Ouro-Gnao

Jahmarley Bachelor

James Finnemore

Jayla O’Connell

Jonathan Savage

Jordan Ajadi

Jude Monk McGowan

Kathryn McGarr

Katie Lusby

Kimberly Nichole

Lee WenHsin

Lily Jo Ockwell

Louis J Rhone

Luigi Nardone

Luke Murphy

Mallory Gracenin

Milton Lopes

Mitch Harvey

Miranda Mac Letten

Maya Milet

Naomi Banks

Natalie Allen

Nathan Kiley

Nicholas Bruder

Omagbitse Omagbemi

Omar Gordon

Paul Zivkovich

Pin Chieh Chen

Robert McNeill

Ryan O’Neill

Sam Booth

Samuel Parker

Sarah Dowling

Seirian Griffiths

Sharia Johnson

Sharol Mackenzie

Stefanie Noll

Stephanie Nightingale

Steven James Apicello

Theo Arran

Timothy John Bartlett

Valentine Giannopoulou

Vinicius Salles

Will David Thompson

Yen-Ching Lin

Yilin Kong

THE BURNT CITY

Created by Punchdrunk

In collaboration with the company

See the daily cast list

ASSOCIATES

Associate Director Sarah Dowling

Rehearsal Directors Natalie Allen, Eric Jackson Bradley, Lily Ockwell & Omagbitse Omagbemi

Creative Associate Sam Booth

Associate Direction and Script Kathryn McGarr & Carl Harrison (Peep Cabaret)

Associate Designer Maïto Jobbé duval

Assistant Designer Jessica Banting

Lighting Associate Sarah Readman

Associate Costume Designer Katherine Watt

Greek Dramaturg Emma Cole

Music Supervisor Toby Young

Magic Consultant Chris Cox

PRODUCING & GENERAL MANAGEMENT

Senior Producer Lucy Whitby

Lead Producer Lauren Storr

Producer Sacha Milroy

Creative Producer Colin Nightingale

Associate Producers Amy Novadnieks & Gareth Collins

Consulting Producer Mark Rubinstein

General Manager Sophia Porter

Producing Associates Pippa Davis & Amy Strike

General Management and HR Coordinator Hannah Edwards

Finance Management Mark Rubinstein, Sarah Edwards & Daisy Lee for Mark Rubinstein Ltd

Finance Associate Judith Lamers

Creative Coordinator Isabella Stargardter

Talent Development Manager Alistair Wilkinson

Talent Development and Producing Coordinator Georgia Figgis

Producing and General Management Coordinator Rory Horne

Events Manager Matt Hudson

 

COMMUNICATIONS & PARTNERSHIPS

Interim Communications and Marketing Managers Isabel Dixon & Grace Chapman

Creative Communications Consultant Cesar Hawas

Creative Partnerships Lead Liz Duducu

PR Bread & Butter PR

Marketing Agency Altair Media

Graphic Design Stephen Dobbie & Lucy May

Photography Julian Abrams

Original Artwork illustrations Corey Brickley

PRODUCTION

Head of Production Andrea Salazar

Production Manager Rich Irvine

Production & Building Coordinator Sara Codrington

Productions Coordinators Joe Monk & Tobias Cornwell

Projects Coordinator Harry Fearnley-Brown

Technical Install Coordinator Glyn Dodd

Technical Infrastructure Manager Sarah Readman

Technical Show Swing Andrew Jones

Production  Swing Ross Carmichael

BUILDING MANAGEMENT

Building Manager Elinor Williams

Building Manager (Running) Gareth Potts

Deputy Building Manager (Running) Daniel Downing

Stage Door/Site Reception George Abbott, Jess Andrews, Deborah Carew, Jack Connor, Annie Edwards, Reb Emerson-Gold, Kes Gill-Martin, Isaac Mavridis, Ella McKeown, Rob Sear & Marianne Steggall

Building Maintenance Crew Dominic Charles & Tony Dunne

Venue Cleaning Team

Dottie Archibald, Doris Dennis, Lee Smith & Tracey Lees

DESIGN

Designers Felix Barrett, Livi Vaughan & Beatrice Minns

Associate Designer Maïto Jobbé duval

Assistant Designer Jessica Banting

Head of Design Maïto Jobbé duval

Head of Design (running) Jenny Gardiner

Assistant Head Of Design Casey Jay Andrews

Deputy Head of Design (running) Lily O’Hara

Head of Dressing Becky-Dee Trevenen

Head of Props Jenny Gardiner

Lead Buyer Matilde Marangoni

Creative Drafter Anna Wright

Scenic Artist Grace Brennan

Buyers Freya Barlow, Alberta Jones, Alice Karsten, Leonie Marzecki & Jenna Jardine

Design Assistant (Lead Detail Maker) Lucia Rosenwald

Detail Assistant (Detail Maker and Dresser) Erin Tse

Design Assistant (Makes Team Deputy) Lydia Reed

Design Assistant (Dressing Team Deputy) Lily O’Hara

Design Assistants (Dressers) Maike Hitzeroth, Hazel Low, James Morse, Nick Selleck, Ruth Shepherd, Shelly Stansfield, Eleanor Strong & Arabella Wunderlich

Design Assistants (Makers) Clara Clark, Katherine Denisi, Caroline Dunning, Sian Murphy, Caroline Perry, Bryony Rumble, Olivia Savage & Florence Scott

Design Assistants (Running) Lydia Reed, Ruth Shepherd, Shelly Stansfield & Sian Murphy

Exhibition Ceramics Caroline Flynn

Design Carpenters James Bromley & Emma Chesterman

Japanese Advisor Tetsuya Saito

Senior Graphic Designer Rose Montgomery

Graphic Designers Ed Seymour & Rory Muldoon

SOUND

Sound Designer Stephen Dobbie

Sound Associate Salvador Garza Fishburn

Head of Sound Viktor Palfi

Deputy Head of Sound Dave Sorrell

Production Technicians Michael Creegan, Adam Matschulat & Kamil Korpikiewicz

Audio System Design Viktor Palfi

Audio Technician Lex Kosanke

Audio Install Technicians George Blake, Liam Brooks, Andrew Clunie, Sam Digney, Aeron Donnelly Jackson, Guy Fixsen, Mariusz Golebiowski, Mersen Howes, Lee Hutcheon, Kamil Korpikiewicz, Callum Lucas, Ashley MacLaughin, Kyle MacLeod, Adam Matschulat, Bowale Nubi, Craig Scott, Morgan Smith, Jeph Vanger, Keir Vine, Adam Washington, Ben White & Trevor White

LIGHTING

Lighting Designers FragmentNine, Ben Donoghue & Felix Barrett

Lighting Associate Sarah Readman

Head of Lighting Neill Pollard

Head of Lighting (running) Gavin Sharpe

Deputy Head of Lighting Jay Brown-Young

Deputy Head of Lighting (running) Julien Bernard-Grau

Lighting Assistant Celeste English

Lighting Coordinator Ursula Kerswell

Production Technicians Jack Evans & Ryno Keet

Lighting Install Technicians Tom Begley, Julien Bernard-Grau, Nathan Boulton, Thomas Breakwell, Florence Breitstadt, Leon Carter, Eren Celikdemir, Emily Crochetiere, Sam Digney, Colin Eversdijk, Ryno Keet, Robyn Lawes & Rachel Sampley

Lighting Casuals Sophie Bramley, Doug Coppell, Max Danbury, Ryan Day, Anthony Doran, Matt Dugee, Tyler Forward, Jack Fox, Alex Frost, Joshua Harriette, Daniel Heywood, Simon Howchin, Nathan Hughes, Stanislas Loeuitiette, Charlie Mann, Rich Maskee, Joe Price, Thomas Robson, Finlay Russell, Paul Salmon, Edward Saunders, James Smellie, Saulius Valiunas & Matt Woodham

Lead Programmer Dan Young

Lighting Programmers Ben Gilbert, Chris Scott & Ned Siuipys

COMPANY & STAGE MANAGEMENT

Company Manager Leah Milburn-Clark

Senior Stage Manager Lindsey Knight

Deputy Stage Managers Ann Bailey, Tegan Cutts & Mario Ruiz Sorube

Assistant Stage Managers Charlie Jennings, Mariachiara Maracci, Myah Morris-Drake, Carly Oskar, Mario Ruiz Sorube, Virna Sologaistoa & Alice Ziveri

Deputy Company Manager Leah Butterworth

Stage Management Placement Lily Wanqiao Li

Physio Maisie Kennard & Aaron Denham for Neurotour

Props Resetters Elizabete Abreu, Alexandra Andrei, Ella Clancy, Annie Edwards, Reb Emerson-Gold, Cameron Jarvie, Anouk Jouanne, Thea Kallhed Möller, Alice Morgan-Richards, Sonia Sabardeil, Charlie Wood & Paula Zvane

COSTUME AND WARDROBE

Costume Designer David Israel Reynoso

Associate Costume Designer Katherine Watt

Head of Wardrobe Emma Ntinas

Deputy Head of Wardrobe Stefania Tarantino & Rose Claridge

Wardrobe Assistants Abigail Caywood, Chloe Martin & Jack McLean

Laundry Lucy Bell & Joshua John

Costume Makers Kingsley Hall, Katy Adeney, Kelsey Vickery & VENTURA / Foreman

Milliner Claire Strickland

Props / Costume Makers Erin Jacques & Bryony Rumble

Costume Alterations Marine Wan

Hair & Make Up Supervisor Sid Kennedy

Hair Stylist Clare Murphy

Make Up Artist Jazz Snell

SET CONSTRUCTION

Head of Set Construction Tom Jon Allanson

Deputy Head of Set Construction Jess Barton

Draftsperson Sami Hayes

Set Specials Delivery George Tomlinson

Carpentry Team Phillip Alexander, Charlie Allanson, Charles Armstong Fry, David Ashby, Will Baker, Jack Blenkinsop, James Boult, Collin Briggs, Mungo Briscoe, Jack Brooks, Joe Buirski, Eulis Byass, Scott Campbell, James Channing, Stanley Chapman, Adam Collier, Finlay Cullum, Joe Douglas, Anthony Forrester, Holly Fraser, Joe Goulding, Archie Hands, James Hartwell, Alice Harvey, Alex Holleyoake, Matt Johnson, Hadyn Kaufman, Greg Lake Hollingdale, Tom Mansfield, Sam McDermott, Daniel McGrath, Narinda Minnaar, Anthony Morton, Peter J Mountford, Rhys Newell-Phillips, Matt Nobbs, Jack Palfreyman, Zoe Sim, Luke Stagg, Ben Vincett, George Walters, Jordan Watson, Sam West, James Whitwell, Laura Wigan & William Wyld

Magic Boots Paul Irvine

Production Carpenter Matt Johnson

SCENIC PAINT & FINISHES

Head of Scenic Paint and Finishes Charlotte Gainey

Finishes Production Coordinator Rory O’Brien

Scenic Lead Jonny Brown

Scenic Artists Hazel Brown, Becky Callis, Gemma Carr, Natalie Dean, Samantha Fellows, Pippa Higham, Will Ivison, Ansis Kirmusz, Jakub Kurys, Stella MacArthur, Jimmy Marlowe, Emily Rose Minshaw, Gabby Moore, Owain Nicholls, Ellie Pitt, Jodie Pritchard, Abigail Screen, Tabitha Streater, Paul Thompson, Joanna Townley, Jess Warne, Francesca Whittle, Stan Wright & Madeleine Young

Drapery Shanti Freed & Regine Shehata

Tiling and Concrete Plinth Tamara Froud @ Mosaic Art Ltd

With special thanks to J Brown Flooring Ltd & Barbara Gajewska-Ali from Crown Decorating Centre (Charlton)

CREW

Head of Crew Josh Liron

Deputy Head of Crew & Show Crew Coordinator (Running) Jess Bernardo

Interim Deputy Head of Crew & Site Crew Chanel Worrell

Site Crew Luke Akehurst, Chris Armitstead, Shona Ashton, Colin Baumgart-Osborn, Mungo Briscoe, Jack Connor, Keir Cooper, Johnny Coutsoudis, Marysa Finnie, James Forde, Daniel Kettle, Richard Kumah, Sam Macqueen, Ksenia Maqa, Athena Ross-Michaelides, Linus Staples, Dan Stone, Matija Tuzilovic, Emily Walls, William Walsh, Eric Wanjine, Jordan Watson, April Wernham & Matt Wood

Show Crew Coordinator Jess Bernardo

Show Crew Marysa Finnie, Joshua Kettle & Richard Kumah

Drivers Matthew Pearson, Will Rigby & Matt Wood

FRONT OF HOUSE, BAR & BOX OFFICE TEAM

Front of House Manager Maria Marinova

Deputy Front of House Managers Ashleigh Hartland & Jennifer Sinclair

Front of House Stewards Elizabete Abreu, Anna Ajobo, Tanvi Ambre, Charlie Anderson, Ewan Bagshaw, Gul Bashir, Charlotte Bendrey, Dominic Berry,  Melissa Bondar, Katie Busby, Faye Butler, Ruby Carter, Bryn Cash, Catarina Coutinho, Amber Davies, Edward Davies, Rohan Dhupar, Hanna Dicker, Matilda Doran-Cobham, Leona Eyimofe, Leah Frape, Chris Groundsell, David Hall, Francesca Hayman, Alex Henderson, Amy Carter-Hendrick, Hannah Hoad, Alice Holmes, Sam Hunt, Katie Hutchings, Johnjoe Irwin, Shauna Jackman, Faye Jacob, Anna Jobarteh,  Anouk Jouanne, Nana Konadu-Aboagye, Julian Konuk, Lucija Krizman, Mireia Espluga Lee, Yuwei Li, Amber Lin, Ursula Llewellyn, Lisa Lu, Fiona MacBride, Dominic Mallen, Isaac Mavridis, James Mayer,Lydia McDonnell,  Ella McKeown, Colette McNulty, Jack McSweeney, Thea Kallhed Möller, Alice Morgan-Richards, Sam Morris, Mark Notley, Gabriel Owolabi, Molly Palmer, Anna Philipps,  Scilla Rajalin, Enrose Ramos, Christina Raposo, Astrid Rasmussen, Jacqueline Reljic, Mario Ruiz Sorube, Sonia Sabaredeil, Andrew Smith, Marshall Stay, Abi Stevens, Jo Sylvester, Agnieszka Szczotka, Ya’ana Tarka, Sam Taylor, Wendy Thrower, Hollie Uzzell, Izzy Weaver, Sophie Wellbourne, Charlie Wood, Nyomi Wright, Maya Yoncali, Mengting Zhuo & Alice Ziveri

Bar Manager Liam Jefford

Bar Consultant Nik Whybrew

Deputy Bar Managers Gabriel Jones

Bar Staff Antonio de Abreu Pereira, Zehra Bilgin, Sally Horowitz, Logan Jones, Charde Jonsiah, Sheigen Jonsiah, Maya Kreichgauer, Jervaughn McCook, Katie Overstall, Ellika Prabhaker, Violet Savage, Antonio Sensati, Elena Sirett, Andrew Smith & Albert Woods.

Box Office Manager Ava Eldred

Box Office Assistants Ross Howard, Nancy Netherwood, Colin Burnicle & Katie Busby

PLACEMENTS

Design Sasha Lorraine Aguirre, Thaiba Ahmed, Mihika Bahety, Sophie Bird, Emily Bonnet, Tina Chinweerapun, Ella Clancy, Isaac Clare, Qiuyu Dai, Jiayi Ding, Yichi Duan, Grace Dwyer-Cummins, Celeste English, Sofia Escobar, Suzana Ferreira-De-Sa-Sotomaior, Lucy Fitzwilliam-Lay, Maia Frateantonio, Natasha Gatward, Rafael Góis, Jingyi (Guccini) Guo, Raquel Headley, Savanah Hyland, Rin Jirajakkavan, Haled Kanhush, Mouad Lemgaddar, Yiwen Li, Jack Loft, Nancy Lopez, Maisie Magpie, Jock Maitland, Jack McClean, Mikayla Moxam, Frasier Murray, Holly Murphy, Alice Neale, Harmony Osinowo, Pilar Peres, Katie Pidgeon, Faizal Raj, Karib Reyes, Evie Reynolds, Verity Rock, Nell Rose, Olga Samoliuk, Charlotte Schofield, Emily Senior, Alex Sharpe, Xiaoxian Song, Nikoleta Stefanova, Yimeidu Tu, Valerie Voronkina, Melina Vradi, Bethan Wall, Zida Wang, Agnes Yeung, Muyun Zhang, Yimei Zhao & Qiongzi Zhu

Wardrobe Lauren Bilodeau, Alice Drury, Liz Fowler, Paige Graves, Elizabeth Hulatt, Eleni Hulme, Sanna Javid, Rosie Margree, Jodie Pengelly, Jana Spiekermann, Rowan Stansfield, Jade Turner & Zoe (Youyin) Wang

Lighting Carly Altberg, Aman Basha & Celeste English

Production Ross Carmichael, Kaur Kivilo, Patrick McCool, Helen Musgrove & Iris Willems

Sound Connor Creighton

Producing Haydn Cooper, Faith Donner & Via Sukyte

Marketing Daria Haladuda

With thanks to the following Universities for partnering with us on the placement schemes: University of Greenwich, Rose Bruford , Royal Welsh College of Music and Drama, University Arts London, Nottingham Trent University, University of York, Central School of Speech and Drama, Central Saint Martins, Mountview Academy, Goldsmiths, UAL Wimbledon College of Arts, University of Roehampton, East 15, University of West Yorkshire , Royal Conservatoire of Scotland, Arts University Bournemouth, UAL London College of Fashion, Regents University London, University of Leeds, Open College of the Arts & Guildhall School of Music & Drama

CONSULTANTS AND COLLABORATORS

Access Consultants Nicky Baker Enterprises & Level Playing Field

Diversity & Inclusion Consultant The Inclusive Group

Intimacy Consultants Yarit Dor & Ita O’Brien

Mental Health Consultant Maria Pattinson for Outis Company

Health & Safety Consultants Julia Sawyer & Event Safety Plan

Set Material Supplier Leyland SDM

Lighting Hires White Light

Sound Hires Orbital & EM Acoustics Ltd

Rigging Consultants High Performance Rigging

Technical Rigging The Rigging Team

Legal Harbottle & Lewis, LT Law

Accountants Moore Kingston Smith

Project Manager Plann Ltd

Architects Haworth Tompkins

Consultants Gillieron Scott Acousticians, Skelly & Couch, Bristow Johnson, Price & Myers

Fire Consultants Norman, Disney & Young

Building Control AIS & ACT

Electrics HPES

Ventilation Battledore

Construction Companies CEH, Powerdeck & Clear Interior Projects Ltd

Special Thanks Anna de Freitas, Amy Pitt, Emma Hayward, Jon Vivash, Alex Poots, Alex Mahon, Amanda Good, Margaret Barrett, Cathy Collis, Hector Harkness, Stephanie Allen, Conor Doyle, Olly Hornsby-Sayer, Isaies Santamaria Perez, Joaquim de Santana, Russell Dean, Yao Li, Peter Pan, Roberto E. Agnese, Stuart McDougall, Steve Hawthorne, Katrina Gilroy, Eli Bowes, Suzanne Knight, Amera Spagnoli, Richard Sherwood, Ben Scott, Richard Atkins, Daniel Stanesby, Kevin Orford, Dean Bresnahan, Vicki Amedume, Nat Whittingham, Jeremy James and all at Tramshed, Pierre Shaw, Laura Deards, Sarah Crystal, Sandy McKay, Simon Barfoot, Despina Tsatsas, Rebecca Dawson, Peter Higgin, JoJo Tyhurst, John Gyeni, Lars Davidson, Marec Joyce, Maya Ophelia, Kadisha Williams, Anna Jones, Adrian Pettett, the Drum team, WDW, Kate Wilson and the whole Punchdrunk team.

Dedicated to Geoff Tonkin

A SPECIAL THANKS TO ALL OUR INVESTORS AND PARTNERS

Headline Partner

porsche_uk